Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Do you have a rescue plan?

If you have any reason to believe that a trained employee does not have the understanding and skill required, it’s your responsibility to ensure the employee is adequately retrained.

Question 3: Does Part 1926 Subpart M require that personal fall arrest systems be inspected by a competent person?

The inspection of personal fall arrest systems required in §1926.502(d) (21) does not have to be performed by a “competent person.”¹ However, §1926.503(a)(2) states:

The employer shall assure that each employee has been trained, as necessary, by a competent person qualified in the following areas:

* * * *

(ii) The correct procedures for . . . inspecting the fall protection systems to be used.

* * * *

Therefore, under §§1926.502(d)(21) and 1926.503(a)(2) (ii), the equipment must be inspected prior to each use by an employee who has been trained by a competent person to do the inspection.