Frequently Asked Questions
[…] The fall protection plan must conform to the following provisions.

1926.502(k)(1)

The fall protection plan shall be prepared by a qualified person and developed specifically for the site where the leading edge work, precast concrete work, or residential construction work is being performed and the plan must be maintained up to date.

OSHA 29 CFR 1926.32(m) defines a qualified person as an individual “who, by possession of a recognized degree, certificate or professional standing, or who by extensive knowledge, training and experience, has successfully demonstrated his ability to solve or resolve problems relating to the subject matter, the work, or the project.”

1926.502(k)(2)

Any changes to the fall protection plan shall be approved by a qualified person.

1926.502(k)(3)

A copy of the fall protection plan with all approved changes shall be maintained at the job site.

1926.502(k)(4)